14th African Championships | Team SA for Egypt

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
 

14th African Championships | 2018 Egypt Team Announcement 

23 April 2018. The following South African Gymnastics Team squad will be participating / taking part at the 14th African Championships to be held at the Cairo Stadium, Egypt from the 26th – 28th April 2018.

This event will feature the following disciplines:

  • Rhythmic Gymnastics – Group Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Trampoline Gymnastics – Tumbling – Double-Mini Trampoline 

This FIG International event will include both Junior – Senior competitions, the event will also serve as qualification event for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG).

 

The following Team SA gymnasts and officials will be representing South Africa.

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Team


Gymnasts:

No Name Age Group Section Event
1. Azra Dewan Junior Individual African Champs & YOG
2. Elminda van der Merwe Junior Individual African Champs & YOG
3. Kayla Rondi Junior Individual African Champs
4. Dane Engelbrecht Junior Individual African Champs & YOG
5. Rinske- Mari du Plooy Junior Individual YOG Only
6. Claurette Oosthuizen Junior Individual YOG Only
7. Grace Legote Senior Individual African Champs
8. Shannon Gardiner Senior Individual African Champs
9. Lilica Burger Senior Individual African Champs
10. Chris- Marie van Wyk Senior Individual African Champs
11. Carmen Jooste Junior Groups African Champs
12. Kerryn Cowper Junior Groups African Champs
13. Daniele van der Merwe Junior Groups African Champs
14. Morongoa Mokholoane Junior Groups African Champs
15. Hannah Cawood Junior Groups African Champs

 

Officials:

No Name Function
1. Tatiana Lavrenchuk Coach
2. Yvonne Garland Coach
3. Julene van Rooyen Group Coach
4. Robyn Mueller Judge
5. Allison Beyers Judge
6. Maureen van Rooyen Judge
7. Ninette Duvenhage Team Manager/ Judge

Trampoline Gymnastics Team

Gymnasts:

No Name Age Group Gender M/F Section Event
1. ZOONEKYND, Bianca Senior F TRA,DMT & TUM African Champs
2. KOTZE, Lenita Junior F DMT African Champs
3. VAN STADEN, Jireh Junior M DMT African Champs
4. VAN DER POLL, Dinielle Junior F TRA & DMT African Champs & YOG
5. MANGELE, Onke Junior M TRA & DMT African Champs & YOG
6. BOOYSEN, Jordan Junior M TRA African Champs & YOG
7. NXOBO, Liyema Junior M TRA & DMT African Champs & YOG
8. TLATSANA, Gaofenngwe Senior M TUM African Champs
9. SIWA, Siyabulela Junior M TRA & DMT African Champs
10. HENNING, Enzo Junior M TRA & DMT YOG Only
11. ANGILERI, Luka Junior M TRA & DMT YOG Only
12. VAN DER MERWE, Frans Junior M TUM African Champs
13. MOTLADIILE, Ntwe Junior M TUM African Champs
14. DIBE, Thato Junior M TUM African Champs
15. MAPEKA, Star Senior M TRA & DMT African Champs
16. NYOKANA, Fusi Senior M DMT African Champs

 

Officials:

No Name Gender M/F Function
1. BUDLER, Lee M TRA Coach
2. WATSON, Shirley F TRA Coach
3. RAMOKOPELWA, Lebogang M TUM Coach
4. VAN DER WALT, Chris Tiaan M TRA Judge
5. VAN DER MERWE, Andries M TUM Judge
6. VAN DER WALT, Cheryl F TRA Team Manager
7. SMITH, Elizabeth F HOD
8. VAN DER WALT, Helena F UAG TRA

 

All results will be made available through this event web-link, once available: 14th African Championships results