South African Team | 2017 Region 5 Competition

Print Friendly
 

The Region 5 Competition for all affiliated Region 5 Federations, took off from the 05th to 10th December 2017 in Walvis Bay, Namibia.

The South African Team participating at this event which prepares up and coming talented youth for international competitions, is as follows:

 

Team Summary:
GYMNASTS NUMBER    OFFICIALS NUMBER  
AER GYMNASTS 0 AER OFFICIALS 0
RG GYMNASTS 15 RG OFFICIALS 3
TRA/DMT/TUM GYMNASTS 58 TRA/DMT/TUM OFFICIALS 8
MAG Gymnasts 9 MAG/WAG Officials 7
WAG Gymnasts 13 TEAM MANAGER & HOD: 3
GYMNASTS SUB-TOTAL 95 OFFICIALS SUB-TOTAL 21
TOTAL TEAM 116

 

 

Section Name and Surname Male/Female
Federation Manager Allan Chadwick M
WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Pre Junior gymnast 1 Amore Gerber F
Pre Junior gymnast 2 Ane Viljoen F
Pre Junior gymnast 3 Marlize Esterhuizen F
Pre Junior gymnast 4 Nicky Smook F
Pre Junior gymnast 5 Tiane Steyn F
Junior gymnast 1 Buhle Nhleko F
Junior gymnast 2 Caelin Mayers F
Junior gymnast 3 Jade Warmback F
Junior gymnast 4 Ruzeth de Bruin F
Senior gymnast 1 Liebe Rademeyer F
Senior gymnast 2 Mishke Fitzmaurice F
Senior gymnast 3 Sarah Sinclair F
Senior gymnast 4 Eugenie Bezuidenhout F
Coach 1 Kim Veldman F
Coach 2 Linda Nieuwoudt F
Judge 1 Caroline Thompson F
Judge 2 Elizabeth Hauptfleish F
MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
Pre Junior gymnast 1 Alexander Meyer M
Pre Junior gymnast 2 Keegan Klopper M
Pre Junior gymnast 3 Kevin Marais M
Pre Junior gymnast 4 Sebastian Joubert M
Junior gymnast 1 Hanu Kilian M
Junior gymnast 2 Henco Ingram M
Junior gymnast 3 Liam Randall M
Junior gymnast 4 Ruan van den Bergh M
Senior gymnast 1 Walter Stodart M
Coach 1 Eben Marais M
Judge 1 Siphesihle Biyase M
Judge 2 Joel Manuel M
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
Pre Junior gymnast 1 Dere Vermeulen F
Pre Junior gymnast 2 Geneva Cohen F
Pre Junior gymnast 3 Le-Shan Chabalala F
Pre Junior gymnast 4 Zeinab Kone F
Junior gymnast 1 Esti Botha F
Junior gymnast 2 Jade Wilson F
Junior gymnast 3 Jiya Bhogal F
Junior gymnast 4 Sam van Kesteren F
Senior gymnast 1 Anthea le Roux F
Senior gymnast 2 Daniele van der Merwe F
Senior gymnast 3 Katherina Pavlov F
Group gymnast 1 Daniele van der Merwe F
Group gymnast 2 Hannah Cawood F
Group gymnast 3 Kerryn Cowper F
Group gymnast 4 Magreet van Wyk F
Group gymnast 5 Morongoa Mokholoane F
Coach 1 Louise Brown F
Judge 1 Maureen van Rooyen F
Judge 2 Natallia Paizakis F
TRAMPOLINE MALE
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
Junior gymnast 1 Jordan Laubscher M
Junior gymnast 2 Marco du Plessis M
Junior gymnast 3 Divan van Straaten M
Junior gymnast 4 Reegan Jardim M
Junior gymnast 5 Ryan Last M
Junior gymnast 6 William Alexander Hooper M
Senior gymnast 1 Ben-Arthur Stander M
Senior gymnast 2 Dale Coetzee M
Senior gymnast 3 Ethan Strydom M
Senior gymnast 4 Jaco Janse van Rensburg M
Senior gymnast 5 Stefan Gouws M
Coach 1 Karl Schneeburger M
Judge 1 Jean Viviers M
TRAMPOLINE FEMALE
Junior gymnast 1 Chloe Terblanche F
Junior gymnast 2 Leolin Petersen F
Junior gymnast 3 Naledi Mthembu F
Junior gymnast 4 Tarika Els F
Junior gymnast 5 Teishania Santos F
Junior gymnast 6 Anike Steenkamp F
Senior gymnast 1 Renè Underhay F
Senior gymnast 2 Samantha Klingsick F
Senior gymnast 3 Tanika Brown F
Coach 1 Karl Schneeburger M
Judge 1 Jean Viviers M
DOUBLE MINI MALE
Junior gymnast 1 Abrie Bester M
Junior gymnast 2 Antoin Frantzen M
Junior gymnast 3 Frans van der Merwe M
Junior gymnast 4 Jordan Laubscher M
Junior gymnast 5 Reegan Jardim M
Junior gymnast 6 William Alexander Hooper M
Senior gymnast 1 Ben-Arthur Stander M
Senior gymnast 2 Brandon Abrahams M
Senior gymnast 3 Dale Coetzee M
Senior gymnast 4 Ethan Strydom M
Senior gymnast 5 Jaco Janse van Rensburg M
Senior gymnast 6 Stefan Gouws M
Coach 1 Jessica Leghlo F
Judge 1 Cheryl vd Walt F
DOUBLE MINI FEMALE
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
Junior gymnast 1 Aimee Langenhoven F
Junior gymnast 2 Aminah Lindoor F
Junior gymnast 3 Chloe Terblanche F
Junior gymnast 4 Leolin Petersen F
Junior gymnast 5 Naledi Mthembu F
Junior gymnast 6 Taneeka Carstens F
Senior gymnast 1 Nadine Maritz F
Senior gymnast 2 Nikita Chambers F
Senior gymnast 3 Petra-Ann Aucamp F
Senior gymnast 4 Renè Underhay F
Senior gymnast 5 Samantha Klingsick F
Senior gymnast 6 Tanika Brown F
Coach 1 Jessica Leghlo F
Judge 1 Cheryl vd Walt F
MINI-TRAMP MALE
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
Pre-Junior gymnast 1 Carlo de Vries M
Pre-Junior gymnast 2 Duncan Tilburn M
Pre-Junior gymnast 3 Ethan Slabbert M
Pre-Junior gymnast 4 Jihaad Appies M
Pre-Junior gymnast 5 Martin Botha M
Pre-Junior gymnast 6 Rico Immelman M
MINI-TRAMP FEMALE
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
Pre-Junior gymnast 1 Adelene Hoogendyk F
Pre-Junior gymnast 2 Alex Azevedo F
Pre-Junior gymnast 3 Alexa Knott F
Pre-Junior gymnast 4 Cuba Arendse F
Pre-Junior gymnast 5 Olivia Geddes F
Pre-Junior gymnast 6 Simone Jacobs F
TUMBLING MALE
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
Pre Junior gymnast 1 Daniël Bakkes M
Pre Junior gymnast 2 Justin Hattingh M
Pre Junior gymnast 3 Neil Snowball M
Junior gymnast 1 Frans Van Der Merwe M
Junior gymnast 2 Gerardo Lopez Del Rey M
Junior gymnast 3 Ishmaeel Appies M
Junior gymnast 4 Meyburgh Theron M
Senior gymnast 1 Corne Geldenhuys M
Senior gymnast 2 Jaco Pretorius M
Senior gymnast 3 Karl Johan Kielblock M
Coach 1 Jean-Jacques Viviers M
Judge 1 Ishmael Mogale M
TUMBLING FEMALE
Pre Junior gymnast 1 Alex Azevedo F
Pre Junior gymnast 2 Haniya Dollie F
Pre Junior gymnast 3 Juliana Van Wyk F
Pre Junior gymnast 4 Nuraan Appies F
Junior gymnast 1 Cuba Arendse F
Junior gymnast 2 Eugenie Bezuidenhout F
Junior gymnast 3 Jessica Ward F
Junior gymnast 4 Skout-Lee Michl F
Senior gymnast 1 Elizabeth Roets F
Senior gymnast 2 Nikita Chambers F
Coach 1 Mariette van der Merwe F
Judge 1 Andries van der Merwe M
SYNCHRO MALE
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
JUNIOR SYNCHRO Divan van Straaten M
Reegan Jardim M
SENIOR SYNCHRO Ben-Arthur Stander M
Jaco Janse van Rensburg M
SYNCHRO FEMALE
Section Name and Surname Male/Female
JUNIOR SYNCHRO Naledi Mthembu F
Teishania Santos F
SENIOR SYNCHRO Renè Underhay F
Tanika Brown F

For more info about the 2017 Region 5, please download below DIRECTIVES Region 5 Gymnastics Competition 2017